J’ai été invité à présider la 7ᵉ session du colloque international sur “Étudier le judaïsme du Second temple : une entreprise mondiale”.

Ce colloque en ligne est organisé par le Séminaire Hénoch, fondé et dirigé par Gabriele Boccaccini à l’université du Michigan. Renseignements et inscription ici.

La 7ᵉ session aura lieu le 12 janvier de 9h à 11h EST. Voici le programme complet du colloque :

Schedule (EST-New York Time Zone)

MONDAY, January 10, 2022

8:00am – 8:45am — Welcome & Introduction to the Conference
The Chairs: Kelley Coblentz Bautch, St. Edward’s University, USA / Shayna Sheinfeld, University of Sheffield, UK / Rodney Caruthers, Gustavus College, USA
Scott Spector, Frankel Institute for Advanced Judaic Studies, Director / Gabriele Boccaccini, Enoch Seminar, Director

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 1 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Tupa Guerra

Hila Dayfani, Oriel College, University of Oxford, “Reconsidering the Distinction between the Pre-Samaritan and Samaritan Layers in the Samaritan Pentateuch” [Powerpoint]

Paulo Augusto de Souza Nogueira, Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, Brazil, “Apocalypse beyond Dualism: Connectivity and Metamorphose Among Modes of Existence” [Powerpoint]

Yii-Jan Lin, Yale University, USA, “Apocalypse and Immigration: Cross-Reading Immigration and Naturalization in the New Jerusalem and the United States”

Lerato Mokoena, University of Pretoria, South Africa, “Overcoming in Nietzsche and Qohelet” [Supporting Research]

Discussants: Angela Kim Harkins, Daniele Minisini

11:00am – 12:00pm — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 2 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Cecilia Wassen

Elisa Uusimäki, Aarhus University, Denmark, “Tracing Travel in the Ancient World”

Atar Livneh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, “Tresses and Distresses: Literary and Social Aspects of Women’s Hair in Second Temple Jewish Literature” [Powerpoint]

Magdalena Diaz Araujo, Universidad Nacional de La Rioja and Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Argentina, “A Genealogy of Desire: Eve and Sexual Desire in Second Temple Judaism”

Chontel Syfox, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, “Leah and the Construction of Idealised Femininity in the Book of Jubilees”

Discussants: Vicente Dobroruka, Emily Gathergood

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 3 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Gregg Gardner

Deborah Forger, University of Michigan, USA, “The Luminous Bodies of God in Ancient Jewish Tradition”

Jonathan Lo, Ambrose University, Calgary, Canada, “Didactic Authority in the Desert: Reading Matthew’s Temptation Narrative through the Lens of Scribal Culture”

Lisa Bowens, Princeton Theological Seminary, USA, “Apocalyptic Reverberations in the Writings of Martin Luther King, Jr.” [Handout]

Discussants: Joan Taylor, Daniel Charles Smith

TUESDAY, January 11, 2022

8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session
Panelists: Gabriele Boccaccini, Kelley Coblentz Bautch, Archie Wright, Gabriella Gelardini, John Kampen

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 4 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Liv Ingeborg Lied

Daniel Maier, University of Zurich, Switzerland, “Lost in Transmission: The Apocalypse of Peter in its Different Traditions and their Chances for a Better Understanding of Early Christian Paradise Conceptions” [Powerpoint]

Anna Nürnberger, Australian Lutheran College, “Coping with intrapersonal religious struggles in early Judaism: Moral Conflict and Doubt in 4 Maccabees and Philo of Alexandria” [Powerpoint]

Fiodar Litvinau, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, “Wisdom and Her Children: A New Reading of the Sophia-Sayings in Synoptic Tradition in Light of the Parables of Enoch” [Handout]

Discussants: Jeremiah Cataldo, Anthony Nwosu

11:00am – 12:00pm — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 5 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Gabrielle Boccaccini

Eshbal Ratzon, Tel Aviv University, Israel, with Lee-Ad Gottlieb, Jakub Zbrzeżny, and Dimid Duchovny, “Using Machine Learning for Detecting Babylonian Influence on the Aramaic of the Dead Sea Scrolls” [Powerpoint]

Marieke Dhont, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, “The Greek Expression of Jewish Identity in the Hellenistic Era” [Powerpoint]

Shlomi Efrati, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, “Agriculture, Priestly Offerings and Divine Order in the Wisdom Composition Instruction” [Handout]

Elizabeth Evans Shively, University of St Andrews, Scotland, “A Stream of Exegetical Tradition in Mark’s Passion Narrative: The integration of Ps 22 within an Isaianic Hermeneutic” [Powerpoint]

Discussants: Melissa Harl Sellew [Response], Chance McMahon

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 6 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: John Kampen

Kylie Crabbe, Australian Catholic University, “‘The lame I will make a remnant’ (Mic 4.7): Use and erasure of mobility impairments in postexilic pilgrimage imagery”

Rodney Caruthers, University of Michigan, USA, “From Solomon to Tacitus: Jewish Lore in Ethiopia during the Second Temple Period”

Elisabeth Cook, Universidad Bíblica Latinoamericana, Costa Rica, “Rehabilitating Yhwh: Divine Masculinity in the Book of Ezra”

Patrick Pouchelle, Centre Sevres–Paris, France, “Interpreting Psalms during the Late Second Temple Period” [Powerpoint]

Discussants: Annette Yoshiko Reed, Ericka Dunbar

WEDNESDAY, January 12, 2022

8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session
Panelists: Shayna Sheinfeld, John Collins, Melissa Harl Sellew, Gerbern Oegema, Marieke Dhont, Shlomi Efrati, Anna Nuernberger

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 7 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Michael Langlois

Marcela Zapata Meza, Universidad Anáhuac, México, “The Magdala settlement: Daily life in the 1st Century (Second Temple Period)”

Asaf Gayer, Princeton University, “Follow the Fibers: A Fresh Look on 4Qpap Ritual of Marriage (4Q502)”

Robert Myles, Wollaston Theological College,“Class Conflict in Galilee Under Antipas”

Layang Seng Ja – WITHDRAWN

Discussants: Daniel Assefa, Ingrid Breilid Gimse

11:00am – 12:00pm — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 8 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Sylvie Honigman

Alma Brodersen, Bern University, Switzerland, “Ancient Intertextuality Beyond the Bible” [Handout]

Catherine Bonesho, University of California, Los Angeles, USA, “Alexander the Great in Early Jewish Imagination”

Joseph Scales, United Kingdom, “Women and Elders in Late Second Temple Period Literature”

Discussants: Gerbern Oegema, Joshua Scott

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 9 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Judith H. Newman

JiSeong James Kwon, University of Lausanne, Switzerland, “Did Wisdom become Torah in the Hellenistic period?”

Liane Feldman, New York University, USA, “Sacrificing Torah in Second Temple ‘Priestly’ Literature”

Gareth Wearne, Australian Catholic University, “4QReworked Pentateuch, Genre, and Authority: A Sydney Perspective” [Powerpoint]

M Adryael Tong, Interdenominational Theological Center, USA, “Beyond Religious Difference: Re-evaluating the Teleological Underpinnings of Second Temple Judaism”

Discussants: Joseph Marchal, Elena Dugan

THURSDAY, January 13, 2022

8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session
Panelists: Rodney Caruthers, Gabriella Geladini, Larry Schiffman

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 10 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Ananda Geyser-Fouche

Amsalu Tefera, Independent Researcher, USA, “Representation of Uriel as the Helper of Biblical and Ethiopian Intellectuals: the Case of Homiliary of Uriel”

Peter Nagle, Stellenbosch University, South Africa, “Theological Framing in the Cognitive Context of Sirach: Mapping the Term κύριος and θεός”

Mirjam Bokhorst, University of Halle-Wittenberg, Germany, “The Lord of the Sheep and His House: An Intertextual Reading of the Animal Apocalypse (1 En. 85-90) with the Priestly Pentateuch” [Powerpoint]

Oren Ableman, Israel Antiquities Authority, Israel, “Rewriting the Empire: Reinterpreting Anti-Imperial Narratives from the Hebrew Bible in Second Temple Judaism” [Handout]

Discussants: Gabriella Gelardini, Iñaki Marro Sánchez

11:00am – 12:00pm — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 11 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)
Chair: Grant Macaskill

Federico Adinolfi, Istituto Superiore di Scienze Religiose, Mantova, Italy “John and Jesus: Glimpses into a Second Temple Jewish Purification Movement” [Handout]

Esther Brownsmith, MF Norwegian School of Theology, Norway, “‘Why Do You Transgress?’: Non-Binary Biblical Readings of Mordecai and Beyond”

Isaac Soon – WITHDRAWN

Discussants: Francis Borchardt, Jasmine Eleanor Foo

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 4:45pm — Wrap-Up Session (The Chairs & general discussion)

4:45pm – 5:00pm — Conclusions (15 min.)

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *